QUESTION

I would like to seek an alimony modification. Where should i start and what advice do you have?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I lost my job in August. My severance ends in about a month and have not secured a new job and there seems that there is not one on the horizon in the near future. I pay $3000 a month to ex wife for spousal support and have done so for about 4 years (divorce was official 10/11). We both live in Florida. The divorce decree specifies 11 more years; we were officially married 21 years. She has been living with her boyfriend for about 6 years. She does not work but I believe she helps him with his business and supports her from a general housing standpoint. It seems that her lifestyle has not really changed but mine has. I recently moved in with my girlfriend in part to share costs. Up to this point I have fully supported my 3 children and have been the primary parent. 2 of them now live out of the household and go to college and I still support my youngest who is in high school. What do you advise are my next steps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
First, read your "divorce decree" carefully, sometimes alimony is non-modifiable. Second, you would need to file a Supplemental Petition for Modification of Alimony (see form below). http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/905c.pdf. This needs to be filed in the same court that granted you the divorce. Follow the directions carefully regarding service and support documents. Here is the link for FL forms that contain other supporting documents you might need- http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml#900 Also, here is the link to a helpful statute regarding modification- http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.14.html. It takes about a supportive relationship, that is important in your case. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters