QUESTION

I would like to sign my parental rights of my 12 year old son to his mother.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My son is 12 years old and we are having alot of problems with him lying to my wife and me, getting suspended from school due to fighting, lying and stealing. Now he lied to his mom about me and she called CPS to try to get a restraining order against me. I am scared for my other 2 children's sake. Is this a reason to sign over my rights in the state of fl? He told me himself he doesn't want to live with me anymore as well. He said he does this on purpose to push me away. I don't want to go to jail due to a lie that him and his mother came up with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot give your child away in Florida but you do not need to have him in your house...it's a complicated isdue.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2019 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters