QUESTION

i would like to sue my atty

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had gotten divorced in 2008. The atty i hired was incompetent according to a recent conversation with another atty and i would like to sue him for malpractice due to the language that he used in my div agreement. What is the statue of limitations in doing so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are probably out of time to sue.  Don't take the word of one person reading your divorce judgment so many years after it has been completed.  If you have not had any problems with the agreement, then consider it in the past and move on. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters