QUESTION

i would like visitation rights to see my grandchild

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my sons ex girlfriend will not let me see my grandson because her boyfriend is afraid they will get back together. i saw him twice after he was born she has blocked my phone calls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Unfortunately, in Florida, the grandparents do not have an independent right to petition the court for timesharing with the grandchildren. Your son can petition the court to see the child, see link below. http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/983a.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters