QUESTION

Iam a US citizen have two kids that were born in NYC I was married back home ( Yemen ) now I want a divorce but I don't want to go back there for it

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
He was abusive and used to hit me all the time I even reported an incident to the US embassy once now he married another women and refused to divorce me can I get divorced from US while he's there? I don't want to go to Yemen anymore it's not safe and I belive if I go there he will take my kids away from me so all I need is a way to get my divorce without going there at all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can get divorced here if you meet the residency requirement.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters