QUESTION

I'd like Cusdy of my sister of 16

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
she dose not have the proper guidance she needs. I'm worried that her mother is irresponsible as an adult, and dose not know what being a mother is. She only understands being a friend. she has mental issues, as well as drug problems. Has lost all her kids previously
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are obviously a lot of factual details not noted in this question.  If you (or anyone else) wants to consider stepping in for your sister, you should consider all available possibilities -- temporary or permanent guardianship, an actual custody order, or even a termination of parental rights followed by an adoption.  You can get an explanation and background on all of those things on our website: http://willicklawgroup.com/guardianship/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/termination-of-parental-rights/ For a more complete analysis, of course, you should make an appointment with a family law specialist, give a complete factual history, and go over all possibilities.  
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters