QUESTION

I'd like to reduce the significant child support I pay since the kids do not want to spend time with EX(they are teenagers)

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have both kids home almost exclusively except every other weekend. The judgment seemed very unfair to begin wi considering I have physical custody and she has what amount tovisitation, but the judge seemed very prejudice against my attorney!Now 2 yrs later the kids are with her even less. She seems to make more money but Im not sure how much until disclosure (she is self employed). I spent almost 10K to get wrecked by the first jud /lawyer and am court-shy but this is horribly unfair way to allocate our family finances. I don't know what she makes but she now has investment property too. I wonder : if start a motion without knowing her income HOW hard is it generally speaking, to show "a significant change of circumstance" if I already have physical custody ? Must my kids give statements about the fact they don't see her for midweek dinners anymore?I really can't spend several thousand dollars on this so need to know if my chances are any good
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
You have the right to go back to court and file a modification for child support. The new child support guidelines will be used to calculate child support. The Morales case states that a difference between the child support order and the guidelines  is a material change in circumstance to warrant a modification.  If you have an additional questions, do not hesitate to contact me. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters