QUESTION

If 2 grandparents have guardianship of their grandson and decide to divorce, will 1 grandparent have to pay child support?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We live in Indiana
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If it is a court ordered guardianship, then the child support should actually be sought from the biological parents as they are the ones that have the duty to support the child.  In this situation, the guardianship should be modified so that only one grandparent has guardianship, if the parties will not be residing together. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters