QUESTION

If a 31 year old mother of 2 gets pregnant by a 17 year old, what are the consequences for the mother and children?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends. For starters there likely won't be much child support from the minor father. The father of the older children may end up going back to court to get primary care of the older children based on the mother's inappropriate conduct/mental health etc. At a minimum, if that father goes to court, a parenting plan investigation would likely ensue and a mental health evaluation of the mother may be ordered. Or nothing may happen since you provide no information about the father of the older children and the mother may just be stuck with a very immature father for the new baby.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters