QUESTION

If a bench warrant for no payment of ALIMONY (not child support or any crime) is issued in one state, is that information available to otherstates?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I refuse to any lo ge pay alimony because my exwife hasn't complied with a single provision. of the divorce decrees which benefits me...and has alie ated my children from me. Assuming I leave the State and live in another State, will I have my license suspended? Even if suspended, is there any other mechanism for me to be arrested assuming I have not broken the law anywhere?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
No attorney should substantively answer this question, to help you evade a court order. If you don't like the alimony, you should go to court with a motion to eliminate the alimony. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters