QUESTION

If a bench warrant is issued, will I be extradited back from my new place of residence?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My estranged mother received grandparent companionship with my two minor children. I plan on leaving and moving to another state without notifying the courts in Ohio. She is not the custodial parent and only has companionship visitation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not enough details here to answer. Generally, if a warrant is issued in one state, it will show on a national data base in every state. If you draw the attention of police in OH, traffic stop, random ID check, they will run your info. and may detain you in jail. The state who issued the warrant has so many days to come and get you. If they don?t, OH will let you go. However, you may sit in jail longer than you want.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 11:05 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
I am certainly not going to say it is acceptable to intentionally violate the order of the Court. You need top flight legal advice before you move. See a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters