QUESTION

If a child is 19 years old, has a baby, is not living at home and has a full time job, is the father still liable to pay child support?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Unless the order or agreement that obligated the father to pay child support says that he must do so, even if the daughter has a baby, is not living at home, or has a full time job, then the answer is no- the father is not obligated. However, the father cannot unilaterally cease paying support. he will have to petition in the Family Court to terminate the support, based upon the emancipation of the daughter. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters