QUESTION

If a child is born and being raised by his stepfather in a marriage. now they want the natural father to pay child support, but at the same time sign

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
his rights over. They turn around and ask him to be a part of his life. but he wanted to raise him his self. what should the natural father do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to consult with an attorney about your specific facts.  The natural parent normally would have rights over a stepparent.  However, if the stepparent has been raising the child, it will be difficult to change the situation.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters