QUESTION

if a child is born out of wedlock and the parents marry latter and are still marries does the fother have to adopt the child

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a child is born out of wedlock and the parents later marry, the father does not have to adopt the child. If the father's name is not on the birth certificate, the parties may want to consider obtaining an order for voluntary paternity. If the father's name is already on the birth certificate, no further action is necessary.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2011 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters