QUESTION

If a child is with the father more than the mother can he take custody?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My son has been living with a girl for three years. They had a son together. My son has the child most of the time and has been paying child support and providing for her other daughter that is not his. Now the mother wants to move the children and herself into a proven narcissists house. Since things have never went to court is my son able to just keep custody, with visits of course, instead of her just being able to move them from a home he has been in since he was born? I am asking for him because he is at work and just found out about this last night. I have everything documented since last January listing who has spent what time and other things that have happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello and thank you for asking. You have done a great job in documenting all the incidents as they can come in handy in the case for your son. So this girl he is/was with has a child with your son, for which he pays child support and also help raise her other children. The girl desires to leave your son and move out of the house. You can certainly contest the move for your grandson and he can do the same as his father. However, you will need to prove to the court why he or you should get the custody of the child where she elects to take her kids to a proven narcissists house. If you think she will contest your son having primary custody than you should consider working with a competent and aggressive lawyer to get what you want to be done. I hope everything works out for you guys. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Child Custody cases are not cheap and with our knowledge, skills, competency and aggressive nature for fighting tooth and nail for our clients and their families, we normally charge $3,500 for such cases. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options.  Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in MN.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters