QUESTION

If a child lives with a parent, but wants to live with other parent, because parent living with is verbally abuseive, and with abusive tendencies, ca

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Can child chose to live with other parent? Child will be 17 yrs in a few months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most judges in Iowa will consider a child of that age's wishes, but the judge will still have to determine that a change in living arrangements is in the best interest of the child.  As there are many factors to be considered, a consultation with an attorney is recommended to help you decide if filing for a change is worthwhile.     DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE o SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters