QUESTION

If a child support order says the noncustodial parent is responsible for medical expenses and daycare can i request reimbursement?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a child support order that was put in place in 2005. I was unemployed at the time, so it states in there that the noncustodial parent in responsible for day care costs and medical expenses (I never knew until a month ago), also that he is to get medical insurance when it becomes available. I got a job in late 2006, and since he refused to get medical insurance when it became available through my work (i made to much for state help) i got medical insurance on my child, he refused to help me pay for any of it, premiums, or non covered services. Can I request he pay that back to me with showing proof of what i paid. Premiums through my work and uncovered medical costs. Also i had to pay for daycare because he refused to help, can i provide proof of those payments and request reimbursement for those, since the original order states he is responsable for those items?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Whenever a Family Court orders support or reimbursement for a child or children, the obligation never goes away. If medical, child care, or other costs are ordered to be paid, they become a liability of the non-custodial parent as they are incurred. Under the terms of the Order described, he owes those amounts paid for health insurance, unreimbursed medical(health ) costs, child care and presumably support. Even if the children are over the age of eighteen, you can still pursue reimbursement for the costs that occurred while they were minors. Most states have agencies that will assist you to collect. Many states refer to them as their Divisions of Child Support Enforcement. Use them.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters