QUESTION

If a child support petition is received and you have 30 days to respond, what happens when the non custodial parent does not?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
They will enter a default order using whatever information they have. This order tends to be much higher then what would be ordered if the other party shows.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File for a default.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan Child Support is determined based upon Child Support Guidelines provided by the Friend of the Court. Regardless of whether or not the other party shows up, the Court will attempt to ascertain the income of the parties, the child care expenses, insurance premiums, etc. If a party does not cooperate at all the Court may "impute" of infer what income should be. The Friend of the Court will then make a child support recommendation which will typically become the Child Support Order of the Court. Regardless of whether or not the other party appears at the hearing if you initiated the petition for modification or establishment of support, you should appear in Court.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
The Petitioner can take a default and establish an order without the input of the paying party.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This isn't a matter of custodial or non custodial parent as either parent can file the petition. If a person does not respond within the requisite response period, the petitioner can get a default order. The only problem is, the petitioner here likely does not have the respondent's income info so has no basis to calculate child support. Discovery of income records from respondent's employer (if there is one) can solve that problem, after which a default order can be requested.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
We will seek a default against him/her.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
An order may be signed granting the Petition.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters