QUESTION

If a child turns 18 and is still in school because he was held back due to his grades do we still have to pay child support?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
If a child turns 18 and is still in school because he was held back due to his grades do we still have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Child support would end in this case no later then age 19 if the child is still on track to finally graduate.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, but you should read the final judgment. It can usually be continued until the child graduates from high school if the child is reasonably anticipated to graduate before turning 19.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters