QUESTION

If a child turns 18 and their parents are divorced, can the child visit the other parent?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
18 year old child is still living at home. Parents are divorced. Child support is still being paid. Does the child have the choice to visit the other parent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
An 18 year old can go anywhere they want, regardless of their parents' marital status. An 18 year old is an adult.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters