QUESTION

if a child want to live with a non-custodial parent and for that parent to have sole custody what are his legal options and document that are able

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order for a parent to modify child custody, the parent must petition the court for a change of custody.  The child has a presumptive right to choose which parent he/she wants to live with if the child is 14 or older.   I strongly encourage you to consult with a family law attorney because child custody rights are very fact specific and it is impossible specifically address your question on this forum.  Our firm handles child custody matters so feel free to contact us. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters