QUESTION

if a child wants to live with their other parent are they legally allowed to without permission from the that does have custody of them?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
suppose a child who is under their fathers custody and they want to live with their mother but their father wont allow it. Do the kids have the full right or does the parent have full right upon living with witch parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To modify child custody a petition has to be filed with the court.  Neither the children nor one parent can unilaterally modify the child custody or visitation order that is already standing. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters