QUESTION

If a couple is legally separated but have a child together, do they legally have to communicate with one another?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband refused to communicate with me at all. I am in the military. We are legally separated and he refuses to talk to me or answer any of my phone calls.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
They should communicate regarding the child. Who has residential custody? Speak with your attorney about enforcing some kind if communication regarding the child even if through a third party.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, no Court can compel communication.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters