QUESTION

If a couple splits up and 1 parent has 1 child living with him and the other parent has 3 children living with her, how does the child support work?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
The income of the one with 3 children is about twice of the one with one child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are in Michigan all of this is calculated and set up as part of the Michigan child support guideline formula.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
The child support formula in West Virginia provides a method of calculating a child support obligation where there is split custody. Factors to be considered are the gross incomes of the parties, the relative overnights of the various children with each parent, who is paying for medical insurance for the children, day care, etc.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All incomes are added, one parent gets the time he has the one child the other parent gets the other 3, probably more likely 25%, 75%. Mom pays 2/3 of 1 kid and 2/3 of 3 kids and you pay 1/3 of 3 kids. There is a computer program that is used to do the calculations.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska there child Support Guidelines are used. The incomes are inserted, what child lives with what parent, and then the calculation is made. I believe every state has its own version of the Guidelines.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters