QUESTION

If a couple was married in a foreign country and now lives in the US, which location's divorce laws apply?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The state of residence is California and the residency requirements are met.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
California would have jurisdiction over the marital status. You would have to look at where the parties where living at the time assets where acquired to determine the laws used for characterizing the property.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The divorce laws where they live when they decide to divorce.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters