QUESTION

If a custodial parent is moving out of state how will supervised visit works?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
If non custodial parent has supervised visits, how does that work if the custodial parent wants to move out of state with child because it will be 1000 mile away?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Even if parent has supervised visits custodial parent should not move out of state without the benefit of a court order allowing same.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, you may want to file a motion to require the custodial parent to leave the children in-state. Of course, there is supervised visitation for a reason and if the judge thinks the non-custodial parent cannot be trusted, the court may allow the custodial parent to leave. In that case, cell phone and skype contact can be used.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bend, OR at Albertazzi Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally, when a judge orders supervised visitation, the judge will indicate who is responsible to pay the costs. Look at your divorce or custody judgment and see what it says. The bigger question is who will pay for the travel and will the current schedule work long distance. If the father is moving, it will be up to him to go to the court to make any necessary modifications. Before doing anything, review the divorce or custody order(s) with an attorney.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
First the court has to allow you to leave. Then the court would put a plan in place as to visitation and supervision.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, the custodial parent would have to give the non-custodial parent advanced notice of the relocation and an opportunity for that parent to object to the proposed move. Once the objection is filed with the court, the judge will decide whether the move is in the child's best interest, and if so, what revisions to the visitation will be necessary to make it work.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
It depends. It will be difficult for supervised visits to continue. The custodial parent has the right to move, and the court would allow the custodial parent to move. No problem there. The non-custodial parent could visit the child at the child's new residence with a supervisor there. Cost is a factor, but the custodial parent should not have to pay any of the costs. Depending on the facts of the case. Notice the other side, see what the judge says.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Obviously either there is no more visitation or you find an acceptable supervisor in the new location.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters