QUESTION

If a custody agreement does not have that a parent has to pay child support then can the parent be taken to court for child support?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I take custody of my grandson when he was only 2 years old and now he is 12 years old.When I take custody and went to court I put nothing in writing about child support. All the custody agreement says is that I have custody of my grandson and that's it.At this point my daughter pays me certain amount every month but as my grandson gets older it is not enough to support him.I would like to take my daughter and my grandsons mother to court for child support can i do that since it was not written in custody agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can petition for child support if you have custody until the child is 21 years old. Often custody orders do not specify child support. You have to petition for child support and then serve the parent(s) with the petition.  
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters