QUESTION

If a dad has 3 years left to pay child support, and he decides to retire, does the agreed upon amount necessarily change?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Child Support - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Retirement, by itself, does not change the child support order.  The father would need to file a motion to modify the child support order.  If he does, you may argue that he is not entitled to a modification because he is voluntarily unemployed.  If the court feels there is insufficient justification for his retirement, then the court may attribute income to him if the court feels he is voluntarily unemployed. Please let me know if you have any other questions.  Many thanks. 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters