QUESTION

If a detective wants to speak to me then do i have to go in? or is it best to get a lawer first

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2023 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
my husband and his mom pressed theft charges on m and i did not do it. the detective wants to speak to me. ive never been in trouble before
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Good Morning,  You are under no obligation to speak to a detective.  It is your Fifth Amendment right to remain silent when law enforcement asks you questions meant to elicit responses that can subject you to criminal charges.  If you want to speak to them, it is best to have a lawyer present to advise you as you are being questioned.  Please remember, even if you answer some questions, you can invoke your right not to answer at any time.  Also, if you are exercising the right to remain silent or have a lawyer present, you need to clearly state that.  Asking or contemplating if you should remain silent or have an attorney does not invoke those rights.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2023 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters