QUESTION

If a divorce filing has been dormant for 6 years, is it still valid even if you reconciled?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Valid and dormant are words that don't enter into it. If the case is still on the active docket, it can still proceed to a divorce. If the case has been dismissed due to failure to proceed with it, than a new case would need to be filed in order to be divorced.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters