QUESTION

If a divorce is filed in Florida and I live in NY, do I need a FL attorney to review the documents?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The attorney should be from the state in which the case is filed.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters