QUESTION

If a drug allogations is made against you and you pass what does that mean for the accuser

Asked on Mar 06th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son's father is trying to get child support from me under the allogations of me using illegal drugs
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you pass the drug screens, then drugs won't be an issue in your custody case. If you can prove that your husband knew you were clean and made the accusations anyways, it's possible the Court would consider that as a factor in making a custody decision. There are lots of factors, and each gets weighed, so nobody can say exactly what effect any one thing will have.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2020 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you pass the drug screens, then drugs won't be an issue in your custody case. If you can prove that your husband knew you were clean and made the accusations anyways, it's possible the Court would consider that as a factor in making a custody decision. There are lots of factors, and each gets weighed, so nobody can say exactly what effect any one thing will have.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2020 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters