QUESTION

If a family/caretaker kick a 15 year old out of the home and continue to receive financial and food stamps assistance?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
A family guardian kicked her 15 year old niece out of the house. The child has no place to go and came to my home. I allowed her to sleep in my home for the night. I did advise the aunt that her niece was in my home. The aunt is adamant that the niece cannot return due to behavior issues the aunt seems to think that she can do this without any repercussions. What is the child's right and what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The child has to obey the rules. We do not let 15 year olds run the house.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters