QUESTION

If a father gets a document signed by the mother of a child, clearing him of child support responsibility prior to the birth of the child.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Will this mean he is in the clear once the child is born? Can it be a donor situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
No- That is not a valid agreement.  The mother cannot waive child support prior to or after the birth of the child it is for the child, not her.  
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters