QUESTION

if a father gives up his parental rights does he still have to pay child support in pa

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If a father agrees not to have custody, he is still on the hook for child support. If his parental rights are TERMINATED by court order, he no longer has to pay child support.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters