QUESTION

If a father has no rights to his child can I still get child support?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Child protective services took his rights in 2001.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If your child's father's parental rights were terminated, he has no responsibility to pay child support.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
If his parental rights have been terminated you cannot get child support from him.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If the father's rights were terminated by a court, his financial obligations were probably also terminated. But, a definite answer can only be provided by the child protective services' attorney who handled the termination. The order of termination should specifically say what the law of your state requires.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters