QUESTION

If a father is not on the birth certificate and has had no contact for 8 years, does he have any rights to the child?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The issue of paternity begins on whether the parents signed a declaration of paternity, and whether the father qualifies as a presumed parent under the law. Most cases of presumed parent status involve the situation when the child was received into the father's home after the birth and held the child out to the public as his child. There are many other complexities to determining paternity. You should contact an attorney to discuss your particular circumstances.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters