QUESTION

If a father signed over his rights does he still have to pay child support if he is not yet on child support?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
When a person has no rights to a child ("signed over his rights"), he also has no obligation. In other words, he would not have a child support obligation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Under the law in Arizona the only action that will relieve a biological parent from the obligation to pay support is the adoption of the child by another. The adoption may be accomplished either by the consent of the biological parent, or by the termination of the biological parent's rights. Until the order of adoption of the child an action may be brought to require the payment of child support by the biological parent.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters