QUESTION

If a father takes his child out of state without mother's permission but his name is on the birth certificate and the had to give her mom temporary cu

Asked on Jan 14th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
It's really a long story I have a lot to tell the mother has not been stable has been jumping from place to place house-to-house she's been in and out of drug rehabs so she had to sign her rights over to her mother for temporary custody the father of her daughter has taken her daughter out of state for her protection what could he be facing legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:    Although the father is on the birth certificate, until he establishes paternity in a court, he is not deemed the legal father under Florida law.  He should file a petition to establish paternity as soon as possible.  Below is a link to a form he can use, but he must follow the instructions carefully, as there are numerous steps to take in this process, and it can get a bit tricky for a non-lawyer. https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/403319/3458248/983a.pdf Also, if the child has lived in the state within the last 6 months, the action must be filed in Florida, even if he intends to take the child out of the state.   Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785     
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters