QUESTION

If a father who owes child support gives up parental rights, will he still have to pay?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Mother and father who never married had a child together 16 years ago. Child lives with mother. Father paying child support. Has no contact with child due to issues with mother. Can father give up parental rights? Know will still have to pay on back support that's owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
He can give up his parental rights if someone else is adopting the child and will be the new father. Otherwise, no. If an adoption happens, ongoing support stops; still have to pay back support.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters