QUESTION

If a florida court orders myself and the respondent to file a financial affidavit and

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed my financial affidavit a month ago as asked but the petitioner has not done so. All I received was an affidavit that was not notarized or completely finished and the court has not received anything at all from the respondent. it was opened in May 2013 for a child support modification.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Largo, FL at Cairns Law
Update Your Profile
A motion to compel is a request to the Court that the other party be forced to file his financial affidavit.  There are already rules stating that he/she must do so.  However, this Motion would be an attempt to make the court aware that the other party is not doing what they are supposed to do.  The court would set a short time frame for the production of this document and any other documents that you have requested from the other side.  Additionally, you can ask that the Court award attorney's fees and costs for the necessity of taking this issue to the Court.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters