QUESTION

If a girl is 17 years old and the mother drinks and becomes verbally abusive can the girl leave the home at 17 yrs old and not be forced to return?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
No.  Under certain circumstances, the girl may be able to become emancipated, but generally, until she is 18, her parents can control (or attempt to control) where she resides.  Obviously, the girl may run away, but authorities can be called and juvenile detention can become a possibility.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters