QUESTION

If a have a burglary and fraud charges from 4 years ago, would the judge not let my girlfriend get joint custody because of my past?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I caught a burglary and theft charges 4 years ago. It was the only time I've been in trouble. My girlfriendโ€™s ex-husband has temporary custody of her girls, and she is going soon to get a visitation modification. Will the judge look at it as a bad idea to grant her the change with my past? She's unsure on whether to give me the boot in regards to her children which she doesn't want to do. So I'm just wondering if they could use that against her and if they would even do a background check on me. I messed up once, and have turned my life around, her girls love me and I love them. Can someone please give me advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It is a negative factor, but probably will not be a major one in the court's decision making.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters