QUESTION

If a house is in both parties names,9husband and wife0, can one of them claim it seperately, because they paid the house off before Christmas.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
I assume that the parties are married. If so it is community property in Texas and must be awarded to one or the other by a court.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters