QUESTION

If a house is in one of the couples names in a divorce can they refinance with out penalty?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Two friends are divorcing and the wife has the house in her name. Can she refinance the home and keep the money over the house appraisal and not be penalized when they divorce? Is this considered income in WI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If your friend acquires the home as part of their divorce settlement, more likely than not, they will be required by their divorce decree to refinance the mortgage and have the loan put in their name alone. If they obtain some type of jumbo mortgage loan or mortgage plus home equity loan, they are creating a huge pile of debt, not income. After the economy crashed, banks and mortgage companies are pretty tight about making sure loan to value ratios are in conformity with fair market values. It is doubtful they will be able to find anyone to secure a mortgage beyond the appraised value. If they can, they will be fully responsible for that debt. If there is any income tax issue in that equation, it would be on the federal level, not necessarily a state related income tax problem.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 4:32 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters