QUESTION

If a husband hits his wife, can she call the cops?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
If the cops come. what happens? 1. Do they ask for evidence for the action? 2. Do the cops have to be called on the same day? 3. She has a baby, what happens to the baby? 4. It is the husband's house, does she have to leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She can and should call the police, preferrably immediately. What happens to the baby depends upon the circumstances - and who leaves is something that also depends upon the circumstances. She should, in any event, consult an attorney ASAP.  
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters