QUESTION

if a husband was court ordered to pay alimony but ran away and refused to pay it, does the wife still have to pay any taxes on the unpaid alimony?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
ex refused to pay alimony . will wife be held responsible for the unpaid alimony taxes if it was never received due to husband ran away to avoid it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
no, you only pay taxes on it whenever it is considered income. If he isn't sending you alimony, then there is nothing to pay taxes on. I do think that you should hire an attorney and have a contempt of court drafted against him. If there is anything else we can help you with, please call us at 504-342-4221. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters