QUESTION

If a Judge is part of a fathers advocate group is that grounds for recusal?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2018 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had court for custody and my sons father admitted to abuse and alcohol issues. I had every bit of proof and the judge still gave him custody and stopped me from leaving to my Home state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If a decision has not been made on your case, you can petition the judge to remove himself from the case based on the grounds for having a personal interest.We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free 15-minute consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters