QUESTION

If a laptop was given as a gift and you broke up do you have to give it back?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Gifts are generally not returnable.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
A gift is a gift but the other side could still argue about it.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
A gift is a gift is a gift. No, it is yours.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
No but spouse may claim it is marital property and value needs to be taken into account in property settlement.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
An interspousal gift is a marital asset.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
No, as long as it really was a gift. If, however, he/she bought it on their credit card and you agreed to pay the balance, then you can either give it back or continue to pay the bill. Otherwise, a gift is a gift.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally gifts are a transfer of the property rights on delivery, and therefore no.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters