QUESTION

if a lawyer on here offered to take my case and I declined, can my ex-husband now hire them against me?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
This is a question of fact, exactly how far things went with the lawyer. But, based on what you say, you refused the attorney's offer and never retained the lawyer. I'm guessing that no attorney-client relationship was formed between you and the lawyer. In that light, yes, your ex-husband can do that. Which means, you need to hire your own attorney, an experienced family law attorney to assist you in presenting your claims and defenses. And, your own attorney can review the actual facts of your question, and if appropriate, file to have that other attorney removed from the case.  
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters